6 Vet. App. 532 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] Marginal employment may also be held to exist, on a facts[-]found basis (includes but is not limited to employment in a protected environment such as a family business or sheltered workshop), when earned annual income exceeds the poverty threshold.

38 C.F.R. § 4.16(a) (1993) (emphasis added). Here, the veteran’s service-connected left-eye disability is rated 40% disabling and his combined service-connected disability rating is 70%. R. at 34. Hence, he meets the § 4.16(a) threshold rating requirements.

*537Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a) (1993), “[t]otal disability will be considered to exist when there is present any impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation.” “[I]f the total rating is based on a disability or combination of disabilities ... of less than 100 percent [rating], it must be determined that the service-connected disabilities are sufficient to produce unemployability without regal’d to advancing age.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.341(a) (1993); see also