Beatty v. State
[…] We are retroactively applying a statute enacted in July, 1992, to a civil trial which occurred in 1986. Beatty has not raised before us, or any of the lower courts, the issue on which we are reversing this case. He has not put on any evidence to support this issue, nor has the statute under which the property was seized been amended or repealed. Moreover, we are not invoking the "three-court rule" statute, we have only winked at it.

This case was initiated in a Justice Court of Lowndes County, appealed to the County Court and then to the Circuit Court of Lowndes County. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-81 (1972) (the three-court rule) states:

All appeals from courts of justices of the peace, special and general ... shall be to the county court... . Provided that where the judgment or record of the justice of the peace, municipal or police court is not properly certified, or is not certified at all, that question must be raised in the county court in the absence of which the defect shall be deemed as waived and by such waiver cured and may not thereafter be raised for the first time in the circuit court on the appeal thereto; and provided further that there shall be no appeal from the circuit court to the supreme court of any case civil or criminal which originated in a justice of the peace, municipal or police court and was thence appealed to the county court and thence to the circuit court unless in the determination of the case a constitutional question be necessarily involved and then only upon the allowance of the appeal by the circuit judge or by a judge of the supreme court. (emphasis added).

The issue the majority has raised in the case sub judice is not a constitutional issue, but one raised out of our benevolence.