124 Cal. 577 | Cal. | 1899
[…] 1. The principal error assigned is that the court adjudged plaintiff’s deed to be void" because he failed to prove that he was an innocent purchaser for value without notice of Crewdson’s possession. We are cited to section 1614 of the Civil Code, where it is provided that “a written instrument is presumptive evidence of a consideration”; to section 1615 of the Civil Code, which provides that “the burden of showing want of consideration sufficient to support the instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate it”; and to section 1214 of the Civil Code, Avhich provides that “every conveyance of real property is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee .... in good faith and for a valuable consideration whose conveyance is first recorded.” (Citing, also, numerous cases from our reports.) But section 1217 of the Civil Code declares that “an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties and those having notice thereof.”