682 P.2d 689 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The insured vehicle was a truck with a trash compactor attached to it. The plaintiff was employed by Benton and worked on the trash truck. He was injured when his right arm was caught under the trash compactor lid while it was *562completing the packing process. State Farm contended at trial, and now on appeal, that there is no coverage because of the loading-unloading exclusion clause in the insuring agreement. Plaintiff cross-appeals, contending that the exclusion does not apply for various reasons which the trial court either rejected or did not consider.

K.S.A. 40-3108(b)(4) of the Automobile Injury Reparations Act permits an insurer to exclude PIP benefits to any person suffering injury if such person “was injured as a result of conduct in the course of loading and unloading a motor vehicle, unless the conduct occurred while occupying, entering into or alighting from such vehicle.” (Emphasis supplied.)

State Farm’s policy excluded PIP benefits for “INJURY TO ANY PERSON IF THAT PERSON WAS INJURED AS A RESULT OF CONDUCT WHILE LOADING OR UNLOADING A MOTOR VEHICLE. This item does not apply if the conduct occurred while occupying the motor vehicle.”