Beasley v. Industrial Commission
[…] The respondent-Commission specifically contends that its April 24, 1970 award is proper under A.R.S. § 23-1042, which is ambiguous in that it fails to state “when” the compensation is payable, or if not ambiguous, then the award would only become final at some future date when petitioner’s injury was found by the Commission to be stationary, which has not as yet occurred.

A.R.S. § 23-1042 reads as follows :

“If it is established by competent evidence that an injured employee is under twenty-one years of age and his incapacity is permanent, his average monthly earning capacity shall be deemed, within the limits fixed by §§ 23 — 1041 and 23-1046, to be the monthly amount which under ordinary circumstances he would probably be able to earn at the age of twenty-one years in the occupation in which he was employed at the time of injury, or in any occupation to-which he would reasonably have been promoted if he had not been injured. If the probable earnings at the age of twenty-one years cannot be reasonably determined, his average earnings shall be based upon four dollars per day for a six-day week.” (Emphasis added)

The applicable part of A.R.S. § 23-1041,, subsec. A reads: