Beasley v. Industrial Commission
[…] The limits fixed by A.R.S. § 23-1041, supra, I believe, refer to the “when” that respondent says is lacking in A.R.S. § 23-1042, that is, the minor shall receive his compensation based upon the A.R.S. § 23-1042 special definition of average monthly wage applicable to permanently incapacitated minors at the time of injury, which is one of the limits fixed by A.R.S. § 23-1041, subsec. A. A.R.S. § 23-1041 makes no reference to a twenty-first birthday, other than subparagraph (F) which provides:

“Prior to determination of average monthly wage, compensation shall be paid on a basis of a minimum monthly wage of two hundred dollars for employees twenty-one years of age or over.”

This subsection merely highlights the fact that minors and adults are treated by the law on a different basis or as a different class, but it cannot be said to support the Commission’s conclusion in any regard.