Beasley v. Food Fair of North Carolina, Inc.
[…] The Local claimed that the discharges constituted an unfair labor practice and filed charges with the Regional Director of the NLRB. The Regional Director refused to issue a complaint on the ground that petitioners were "supervisors" excluded from the Act's protection. On appeal, the NLRB General *656 Counsel refused to issue a complaint, on the same ground.[3] Petitioners thereupon brought this suit in state court against Food Fair under § 95-83. Food Fair contended successfully that the second clause of § 14 (a) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S. C. § 164 (a)—"but no employer . . . shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective bargaining"—prohibited enforcement of the state law in favor of supervisors, and was granted summary judgment. The North Carolina Court of Appeals reversed in reliance upon Hanna Mining v. Marine Engineers, 382 U.S. 181 (1965). 15 N. C. App. 323, 190 S.E.2d 333 (1972).