Beasley v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant has failed to preserve that error, if any occurred. We note also that the statement in the record includes burglary and theft. Both of these charges are class D felonies. First-degree bail jumping is also a class D felony. Since the original charges as class D felonies are not greater than the bail jumping charge, we cannot help but hold that the statute herein does not apply and cannot avail to the appellant’s benefit.

Appellant also argues that he should have been permitted an instruction under KRS 520.070(2), which provides that: “In any prosecution for bail jumping, the defendant may prove in exculpation that his failure to appear was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his control.” Appellant did not specifically object as to the lack of an instruction based on KRS 520.-070(2). However, he did “object to these instructions and not having a choice of evil instruction.”