47 Conn. App. 253 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] After a careful review of the record and transcripts, we agree with the habeas court that the performance of the petitioner’s trial counsel, in not requesting instructions on the lesser included offenses of manslaughter in the second degree or negligent homicide, did not fall below the standard of reasonable competence. Having so concluded, we find it unnecessary to determine whether the habeas court properly dismissed the petitioner’s writ on the basis of the petitioner’s failure to establish prejudice.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”
On direct appeal to this court, the petitioner’s sole claim involved an abuse of discretion in his sentencing.
Because our opinion on the direct appeal, State v. Beasley, supra, 29 Conn.