249 Conn. 499 | Conn. | 1999
[…] 249 Conn. 499 | Conn. | 1999
Opinion
In these two certified appeals, the petitioners, Marvin Beasley and John W. Narducci, Jr., raise several constitutional and statutory challenges to the action of the respondent, the commissioner of correction (commissioner), denying them the opportunity
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
At the time the administrative directive was adopted, General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 18-7a (c) provided: “Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
During the pendency of the petitioners’ appeals, § 18-7a was amended effective October 1, 1997, and the following sentence was added to the end of subsection (c): “In the event a prisoner has not yet earned sufficient good time to satisfy the good time loss, such lost good time shall be deducted from any good time earned in the future by such prisoner.” Public Acts 1997, No. 97-169.