As determined by our Supreme Court in Oglethorpe Power Corp. v. Goss,
[…] When the Property Owners expressly refused to consent, Georgia Power maintains, this created an actual risk of confrontation which justified its seeking and obtaining a declaratory judgment and injunction allowing entry onto the property. We agree that relief by declaratory judgment was available to Georgia Power.
*552 The Declaratory Judgment Act is intended to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.7
OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) provides for relief by declaratory judgment in cases of actual controversy. OCGA § 9-4-2 (b) provides that, in addition, the superior courts have the power to declare rights and other legal relations “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made.”
In Aponte v. City of Columbus,
2. The Property Owners claim that the trial court erred in ruling that Georgia Power’s proposed use of all-terrain vehicles during the proposed surveys does not necessarily violate the limitations imposed by Goss.