627 So. 2d 1122 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1993
[…] Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section any person, firm or corporation violating such rules and regulations shall be in violation of the provisions of this article and shall be punished as provided in section
22-27-7 ."
Although §
"[1] Any person violating any provision of this article or any rule or regulation made pursuant to this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $50.00 nor more than $200.00, and, if the violation or failure or refusal to obey or comply with such provision of this article or such rule or regulation is a continuing one, each day's violation shall constitute a separate offense and shall be punished accordingly. [2] Any person, firm or corporation granted an exception under subsection (g) of section
22-27-3 who or which fails to carry out and comply with the provisions of the proposals embodied in the application and plan upon which a certificate of exception was issued to him or it shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in this section. [3] Any person, firm or corporation which has not been issued a certificate of exception under subsection (g) of section22-27-3 and which utilizes the solid waste disposal system of any county or municipality and which fails to pay the fee, rate or charge established by the county commission or municipal governing body therefor shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in this section."