Beard v. State
[…] Mr. Beard was charged in count one with aggravated battery of Mr. Gordak with a deadly weapon, a knife; in count two with aggravated battery of Mr. Charlsey with a deadly weapon, a motor vehicle; and in count three with aggravated battery of Mr. Clark with a deadly weapon, a motor vehicle. The jury found Mr. Beard guilty of all counts as charged. On appeal, Mr. Beard claims that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for judgment of acquittal as to all three counts of aggravated battery.

Simple battery is defined in section 784.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), as having occurred when a person: "1. [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2.[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person." Aggravated battery, as defined in section 784.045(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), occurs when a person, who in committing battery: "1. [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes great *176 bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2.[u]ses a deadly weapon."