Beard v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Therefore, the Court will grant the defendant’s motion to dismiss concerning claims relating to this assessment. The Court finds that it is unable to make a determination concerning the plea for abatement for penalties assessed for frivolous returns and therefore will deny defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint concerning the allegedly frivolous returns. The plaintiff has recited no facts concerning the penalty assessed for an allegedly false W-4 Form and the Court will grant the defendant’s motion to dismiss this claim. An appropriate order will be entered herewith.

ENTER.

. 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c) reads as follows:

(c) Extension of period of collection where person pays 15 percent of penalty.—
(1) In general. — If, within 30 days after the day on which notice and demand of any penalty under section 6700, 6701, or 6702 is made against any person, such person pays an amount which is not less than 15 percent of the amount of such penalty and files a claim for refund of the amount so paid, no levy or proceeding in court for the collection of the remainder of such penalty shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until the final resolution of a proceeding begun as provided in paragraph (2). Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court.
(2) Person must bring suit in district court to determine his liability for penalty. — If, within 30 days after the day on which is claim for refund of any partial payment of any penalty under section 6700, 6701, or 6702 is denied (or, if earlier, within 30 days after the expiration of 6 months after the day on which he filed the claim for refund), the person fails to begin a proceeding in the appropriate United States district court for the determination of his liability for such penalty, paragraph (2) shall cease to apply with respect to such penalty, effective on the day following the close of the applicable 30-day period referred to in this paragraph.