Bear v. Troyer
[…] See Hunter v. Green, Coshocton App.No. 12–CA–2, 2012–Ohio–5801, 2012 WL 6094172, ¶ 25.

{¶31} In Ohio, agreements for the sale of real estate come within the statute of frauds and must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged. See Shimko v. Marks (5 th Dist. 1993), 91 Ohio App.3d 458, 461, 632 N.E.2d 990. R.C. 1335.05, which codifies the statute of frauds, provides:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract for sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. {¶32} “However, part performance of an oral contract for the sale of real estate

can be sufficient to remove the contract from the operation of the statute.” Delfino v. Paul Davies Chevrolet, Inc. (1965), 2 Ohio St.2d 282, 287, 209 N.E.2d 194.