271 N.W.2d 187 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] George W. Moore, City Attorney, and Norris Goudy, Assistant City Attorney, for defendant.
Before: D.C. RILEY, P.J., and M.F. CAVANAGH and B.M. HENSICK,[*] JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiff, Olivia Beamon, appeals from the trial court's grant of a judgment notwithstanding the verdict in favor of defendant.
The incident that precipitated this lawsuit occurred on September 26, 1972. On that date, plaintiff was walking along a public sidewalk in Highland Park when she tripped over an uneven section of the sidewalk and fell, resulting in a knee injury. She brought the complaint against the city under MCL 691.1403; MSA 3.996(103), which reads:
"No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place."
For the purposes of the statute the term "highway" *244 includes public sidewalks. MCL 691.1401; MSA 3.996(101).
The issue in dispute in the present appeal is whether the city had constructive notice of the sidewalk defect so as to subject it to liability under the statute.