Beaman v. Cook Family Foods, Ltd.
[…] The posthearing depositions had been taken as scheduled on October 15 and 17, 1991, but were not placed into evidence until several weeks after the compensation court’s decision. Also not completed before the compensation court’s decision were the depositions of the vocational specialists. Plaintiff appealed, asserting that the compensation court erred in deciding the claim prior to receipt of the posthearing depositions.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Beaman claims the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court acted in excess of its powers.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-185 (Cum. Supp. 1992) provides:

A judgment, order, or award of the compensation court may be modified, reversed, or set aside only upon the grounds that (1) the compensation court acted without or in excess of its powers, (2) the judgment, order, or award was procured by fraud, (3) there is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the order, judgment, or award, or (4) the findings of fact by the compensation court do not support the order or award.

ANALYSIS

The Court of Appeals vacated the judgment of the compensation court, finding that the compensation court exceeded its powers by deciding the case without establishing a deadline for the submission of the evidence it had agreed to *434receive after the hearing.