833 P.2d 348 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] A threshold issue regarding plaintiffs’ fraud, negligence and contract claims is whether they are barred by ORS 12.115(1) or ORS 12.135(1). ORS 12.115 provides:
“(1) In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
“(2) Nothinginthis section shall be construed to extend any period of limitation otherwise established by law, including but not limited to the limitations established by ORS 12.110.”
ORS 12.135(1) provides:
“An action against a person, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from such person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property or the supervision or inspection thereof, or from such person having furnished the design, planning, surveying, architectural or engineering services for such improvement, shall be commenced within the applicable period of limitation otherwise established by law; but in any event such action shall be commenced within 10 years from substantial completion or abandonment of such construction, alteration or repair of the improvement to real property.”
Plaintiffs assert that defendants Breeden are equitably estopped from asserting those statutes, because they misrepresented the cause of the structural damage.