833 P.2d 348 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Last, plaintiffs allege that defendants Breeden violated the provisions of the UTPA that prohibit the misrepresentation of the quality or standard of real estate and the failure to disclose material defects or nonconformities. The court granted defendants’ motions to dismiss all of the claims, either in whole or in part.
A threshold issue regarding plaintiffs’ fraud, negligence and contract claims is whether they are barred by ORS 12.115(1) or ORS 12.135(1). ORS 12.115 provides:
“(1) In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
“(2) Nothinginthis section shall be construed to extend any period of limitation otherwise established by law, including but not limited to the limitations established by ORS 12.110.”
ORS 12.135(1) provides: