89 Conn. App. 556 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff had a twenty year history of mental illness, during which time he was hospitalized and medicated, both voluntarily and involuntarily, on a number of occasions. The plaintiff himself testified that he had been forcibly administered medication at
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Emergency examination requests are statutorily permitted by General Statutes § 17a-503 (a), which provides in relevant part: “Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination . . . .”