89 Conn. App. 556 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] He made no claim with respect to any effects or side effects of the medications, nor did he take issue with any of the defendant’s other efforts to control his behavior, such as placing him in four point restraints.
General Statutes § 52-549u provides for nonbinding arbitration in “any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interest and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed. . . .”
General Statutes § 17a-543 (b) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of [§ 17a-543 (a)], if obtaining the consent provided for in this section would cause a medically harmful delay to a voluntary or involuntary patient whose condition is of an extremely critical nature, as determined by personal observation by a physician or the senior clinician on duly, emergency treatment may be provided without consent.”
It is notable that the plaintiff neither sought additional discovery, as to which he claimed a “substantial’' amount would be necessary, nor did he move to continue 1he trial date.
In so ruling, the court cited Hartford Hospital v.