89 Conn. App. 556 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Physician emergency certificates are permitted by General Statutes § 17a-502 (a), which provides in relevant part: “Any person who a physician concludes has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others or gravely disabled, and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities, may be confined in such a hospital, either public or private, under an emergency certificate as hereinafter provided for not more than fifteen days without order of any court . . . .”
General Statutes § 17a-543 (a) provides in relevant part: “No patient shall receive medication for the treatment of the psychiatric disabilities of such patient without the informed consent of such patient, except in accordance with procedures set forth in subsections (b), (d), (e) and (f) of this section . . . .”
To be clear, the plaintiff claimed only that the act of administering the medications caused him ipjury.