89 Conn. App. 556 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Emergency examination requests are statutorily permitted by General Statutes § 17a-503 (a), which provides in relevant part: “Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination . . . .”
Physician emergency certificates are permitted by General Statutes § 17a-502 (a), which provides in relevant part: “Any person who a physician concludes has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others or gravely disabled, and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities, may be confined in such a hospital, either public or private, under an emergency certificate as hereinafter provided for not more than fifteen days without order of any court . . . .”