Beale v. Yale-New Haven Hospital
[…] The plaintiff failed to establish that the defendant’s actions, and not some element of his mental illness or previous treatment and forced medication, caused his injuries. On the basis of the plaintiffs failure to establish causation, we conclude that the court properly directed a verdict in the defendant’s favor as to the statutory negligence claim.10

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Emergency examination requests are statutorily permitted by General Statutes § 17a-503 (a), which provides in relevant part: “Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination . . . .”