89 Conn. App. 556 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] To be clear, the plaintiff claimed only that the act of administering the medications caused him ipjury. He made no claim with respect to any effects or side effects of the medications, nor did he take issue with any of the defendant’s other efforts to control his behavior, such as placing him in four point restraints.
General Statutes § 52-549u provides for nonbinding arbitration in “any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interest and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed. . . .”