Beale v. Yale-New Haven Hospital
[…] In its answer filed on August 2, 2000, the defendant made a general denial of the allegations and did not assert any special defenses.

On June 7,2002, the parties participated in arbitration proceedings pursuant to General Statutes § 52-549u.5 The parties litigated the applicability of § 17a-543 (b),6 which allows a hospital to administer medication to a patient without consent in certain narrow circumstances, including a situation in which obtaining consent “would cause a medically harmful delay to a . . . patient whose condition is of an extremely critical nature . . . .”

In July, 2003, the defendant filed a motion to preclude the plaintiff from disclosing any expert witnesses on *561the eve of trial and to dismiss the action on the ground that the plaintiff could not support his claims with expert testimony.