Beal v. United Properties Co.
[…] Thus, the complaint attempts to set up an indivisible contract — one calling for the issuance of bonds and the execution of a deed of trust with the delivery of the trust property into the hands of trustees. The court cannot decree that that portion only of such contract which is favorable to plaintiff may be enforced. Unless the contract as a whole, or at least its pertinent features, can be enforced, plaintiff is not entitled to specific performance. Section 3390, subdivision 6, of the Civil Code prohibits the specific enforcement of "an agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable." All that is alleged as to the contents of the proposed deed of trust is "that said bonds should be secured by a deed of trust in due and legal form, which deed of trust should constitute a first mortgage and lien upon all real and personal property then owned or which might thereafter be