Case Information
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1); Cal. Civ. Code § 1799.3(a). Under the VPPA, “[a] video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief” provided in the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). The VPPA defines PII to “include[ ] information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video 1 tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). Similarly, § 1799.3(a) provides that “[n]o person providing video recording sales or rental services shall disclose any personal information or the contents of any record, including sales or rental information . . . to any person, other than the individual who is the subject of the record, without the written consent of that individual.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1799.3(a).
In its September 3, 2024 order, the court dismissed Plaintiffs’ VPPA and § 1799.3 claims because Plaintiffs had not plausibly alleged that Amazon had “taken the affirmative act” of disclosing their PII to Amazon affiliates or to third parties.