Beach v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] We review the trial court's decision to award or deny attorney fees under M.C.L. § 500.3148(1); M.S.A. § 24.13148(1) for clear error. McCarthy, supra; McKelvie, supra at 334-335, 512 N.W.2d 74. In other words, *588 if the trial court's finding of unreasonable refusal or delay pursuant to M.C.L. § 500.3148(1); M.S.A. § 24.13148(1) is clearly erroneous, it will be reversed on appeal. McCarthy, supra. We hold that the court's decision to deny plaintiff's request for no-fault attorney fees was not clearly erroneous.

M.C.L. § 500.3148(1); M.S.A. § 24.13148(1) provides as follows:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. [Emphasis added.]

The purpose of the no-fault act's attorney-fee penalty provision is to ensure prompt payment to the insured.