Beach v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] The term "costs" as used [in] MCR 2.625(A) takes its content from the statutory provisions defining what items are taxable as costs.

Plaintiff asserts that M.C.L. § 600.2405(1); M.S.A. § 27A.2405(1) and M.C.L. § 600.2549; M.S.A. § 27A.2549 provide the statutory basis for his recovery of costs relating to copies of certain records that plaintiff's experts allegedly used to prepare for trial. We find that none of the records referenced in plaintiff's briefs or submitted into evidence qualifies under M.C.L. § 600.2405(1); M.S.A. § 27A.2405(1) as "[a]ny of the fees of officers, witnesses, or other persons mentioned in this chapter or in chapter 25 [i.e., M.C.L. § 600.2501 et seq.; M.S.A. § 27A.2501 et seq.], unless a contrary intention is stated."