Beach v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] We find that none of the records referenced in plaintiff's briefs or submitted into evidence qualifies under M.C.L. § 600.2405(1); M.S.A. § 27A.2405(1) as "[a]ny of the fees of officers, witnesses, or other persons mentioned in this chapter or in chapter 25 [i.e., M.C.L. § 600.2501 et seq.; M.S.A. § 27A.2501 et seq.], unless a contrary intention is stated."

Likewise, M.C.L. § 600.2549; M.S.A. § 27A.2549 provides for the taxation of costs related to (a) reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses that were filed with the clerk, and (b) "for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office" as long as the depositions were read into evidence or "the documents or papers were necessarily used." (Emphasis added.)