BDPCS, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] In short, BDPCS gambled and lost. Its argument that it should not now be made to pay thus rings quite hollow.

17

B. Arguments Raised in Supplemental Pleadings.

18

BDPCS next contends that even if the Commission dismissed the new arguments raised in the First and Second Supplements as procedurally defective, they are nevertheless preserved for judicial review because the Commission also rejected those arguments on their merits — erroneously, says BDPCS. BDPCS is half right, but unfortunately for BDPCS it is the other half that matters here.

19

Section 405 of the Communications Act precludes judicial review of "questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass." 47 U.S.C. § 405(a)(2). We thus generally lack jurisdiction to review arguments that have not first been presented to the Commission. See, e.g., Washington Ass'n for Television & Children v. FCC, 712 F.2d 677, 680-81 (D.C.Cir.1983).