BD v. DeBuono
[…] The first of these elements is obviously met here, as Mayerson’s appeal is pending in the New York State courts.

The second element requires me to determine whether his claim for expenses in connection with the state proceedings as a component of his damages under his Section 1983 claim in this Court implicates an important interest of the State of New York. I conclude that it does not.

Analysis of this issue requires a brief orientation in the New York law governing Mayerson’s state claim. New York Public Health Law § 2549(7)(b), under which Mayerson sought attorneys’ fees before the ALJ and in his Article 78 proceeding, is part of Title II-A of the Public Health Law, designated “Early Intervention Program for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families.” This, law was enacted to satisfy the State’s obligations under the IDEA. Title II-A establishes an early intervention program, including procedures for parental involvement in the creation of programs designed to meet the educational needs of individual children.