BCS Ins. Co. v. INS. COMM'R
[…] Accordingly, the commissioner had a clear legal duty to approve the application and the writ of mandamus was properly entered. If, in the commissioner's pending action against BCBSM, the court determines that BCBSM'S ownership of the reinsurers is illegal, then BCBSM, which is not a party to this case, would have to divest itself of its holding in those corporations or take other action found by the court to be required by law.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] MCL 550.1206(4); MSA 24.660(206)(4) provides:

(4) A health care corporation shall not market or transact, as defined in sections 402a and 402b of Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being sections 500.402a and 500.402b of the Michigan Compiled Laws, any type of insurance described in chapter 6 of Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as amended, being sections 500.600 to 500.644 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the provision of prepaid health care benefits.