BCS Ins. Co. v. INS. COMM'R
[…] The *378 only basis which the commissioner has cited for her conclusion is BCS'S self-confessed intention to reinsure one hundred percent of its business with reinsurance companies which the commissioner believes are illegally owned by BCBSM.[1] The commissioner asserts that a grant of the authority requested would enable BCS to facilitate the illegal activity of BCBSM.

The commissioner of insurance has the statutory duty to review applications for insurance authority and to approve applicants who meet the requirements of MCL 500.424(3); MSA 14.1424(3). That subsection provides:

(3) The commissioner shall examine such application and if satisfied that such applicant is safe, reliable and entitled to public confidence and is possessed of the capital and assets required of like insurers organized in this state, is authorized to do the kind or class of insurance it seeks to transact, and has complied in all other respects with the laws of this state, as applicable thereto, he shall issue his certificate of authority to such applicant.