BCS Financial Corp. v. United States
[…] Id. at 12. Further still, BCS argues that these written and oral components must be understood in the context of BCS’s protracted settlement negotiations with the IRS, which, according to BCS, knew of “BCS’ intention to claim and receive the full benefit of deductions for the ... ceding commission expenses both prior to and after the IRS audit.” Id. at 11; see id. at 12.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) governs civil actions for refunds, and it provides that:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) governs the limitations period for actions for refunds, and it provides in relevant part:

Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires later....