400 N.W.2d 638 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] MCL 500.244; MSA 24.1244; MCL 550.1615; MSA 24.660(615). In this case, a hearing was not held prior to the issuance of the order, and, thus, review of the order is not governed by the provisions of either act.
The review of agency orders and decisions under the Administrative Procedures Act is also predicated upon an evidentiary hearing at the administrative level. Since no hearing was held in this case, the Administrative Procedures Act is also inapplicable.
Thus, review of defendant's order in this case is governed by MCL 600.631; MSA 27A.631, which provides:
An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury *730 cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.
An appeal to the circuit court under this statute is also governed by the Michigan General Court Rules. GCR 1963, 706.1, now MCR 7.104(A). GCR 1963, 701.2 provides that an appeal as of right must be taken within twenty days after entry of the order or judgment.