91 A.D.2d 633 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1982
[…] It is obvious from the respective experts’ descriptions of the building that: the heating and air-conditioning systems are installed in the domed roof rather than upon a flat roof; the building is constructed without windows on three sides; it has only one main entrance; and it does not have any overhead doors, loading docks or similar facilities as would be found in supermarkets, department stores or large retail structures. Subdivision 1 of section 302 of the Real Property Tax Law provides that: “The taxable status of real property in cities and towns shall be determined annually as of the first day of May. All real