BBD Transportation Co. v. Buller
[…] Buller’s fourth and final contention is based upon the first exception to the liability imposed by section 2194 of the Civil Code. He contends that negligent overloading by BBD created inherent defects, vices, or weaknesses in the trailer and cargo, that were the proximate cause of the accident.

There was considerable conflict at trial as to whether the trailer was overloaded, and if so, to what extent; also as to whether any such overloading was the proximate cause of the accident. Thus the trial court was justified in not finding the exception of subdivision 1 of section 2194 of the Civil Code applicable.

Even assuming, however, that the trailer was overloaded and that the overloading was a proximate cause of the accident, we cannot say that overloading constitutes “[a]n inherent defect, vice, or weakness, or a spontaneous action, of the property itself ” (Civ. Code, § 2194, subd. 1.) Moreover, the prevailing rule, and the rule in California is that if the overloading is apparent to the carrier, i.e., the driver, “the carrier will be liable notwithstanding the negligence of the shipper.” (Albers v. Greyhound Corp.