BBD Transportation Co. v. Buller
[…] First, he contends that BBD’s cause of action is barred by the two-year statute of limitations of section 339 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which governs an action based upon an oral contract. The complaint was filed December 5, 1967, approximately two years and six weeks after the accident. Buller’s argument is that, “The liability in this case, if any, was created by verbal agreement. Section 2194 does not create a liability; it measures the extent of the liability and adds to the burden of one who finds himself under contract to carry goods.

Section 2194 of the Civil Code reads as follows: “Unless the consignor accompanies the freight and retains exclusive control thereof, an inland common carrier of property is liable, from the time that he accepts until he relieves himself from liability pursuant to Sections 2118 to 2122, for the loss or injury thereof from any cause whatever, except:

“1. An inherent defect, vice, or weakness, or a spontaneous action, for the property itself;
“2. The act of a public enemy of the United States, or of this state;
“3. The act of the law; or,
“4. Any irresistible superhuman cause.”

Buller cites no authority for his assertion that section 2194 of the Civil Code does not create the liability but only measures its extent.