BBC Fireworks, Inc. v. State Highway & Transportation Commission
[…] Const. art. I, § 8.

We find § 226.520 is a legitimate exercise of the police powers of the State of Missouri and thus does not unconstitutionally impair BBC’s right to freedom of expression. The judgment is affirmed.

ROBERTSON, C.J., COVINGTON, HOLSTEIN, BENTON and THOMAS, JJ., and BLACKMAR, Senior Judge, concur.

. Section 226.520 provides:

On and after March 30, 1972, no outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of any highway which is a part of the interstate or primary system in this state except the following:
(1) Directional and other official signs, including, but nor limited to, signs pertaining to natural wonders, scenic and historical attractions, which required or authorized by law, ...
(2) Signs, displays, and devices advertising activities conducted on the property upon which they are located, or services and products therein provided;
(3) Outdoor advertising in areas which are zoned industrial, commercial or the like as provided in sections 226.500 to 226.600 or under authority of law;
(4) Outdoor advertising located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas as defined and determined pursuant to sections 226.500 to 226.-600;
(5) Outdoor advertising for tourist oriented businesses, and scoreboards used in sporting events or other electronic signs with changeable messages which are not prohibited by federal regulations or local zoning ordinances.
Section 226.527.1 provides:
On or after August 13, 1976, no outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained beyond six hundred and sixty feet of the right-of-way, located outside of urban areas, visible from the main traveled way of the interstate or primary system and erected with the purpose of its message *881being read from such traveled way, except such outdoor advertising as is defined in subdivisions (1) and (2) of section 226.500.