Lead Opinion
[…] For instance, Wilson, 231 Mich App at 331, justified the innocent-third-party rule in a case involving PIP benefits by citing MCL 257.520(f) of the financial responsibility act. MCL 257.520(f) does not apply to PIP benefits under the no-fault act. See Titan, 491 Mich at 559-560. However, while MCL 257.520(f) does not apply, when the mandatory nature of PIP benefits is considered, it is not that far of a stretch to see the rationale in analogizing mandatory PIP benefits to mandatory minimum levels of liability coverage.
MCL 500.3174, which refers to timing deadlines for PIP benefits (MCL 500.3145(1)), provides:
A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of his or her claim within the time that would have been allowed for filing an action for personal protection insurance benefits if identifiable coverage applicable to the claim had been in effect. The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned. An action by the claimant shall not be commenced more than 30 days after receipt of notice of the assignment or the last date on which the action could have been commenced against an insurer of identifiable coverage applicable to the claim, whichever is later.
MCL 500.3145(1) sets forth certain deadlines for commencing an action for the recovery of PIP benefits as follows:
An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the*821 accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury.