Lead Opinion
[…] Id. at 559-560. Of note, the financial responsibility act was enacted 24 years before the no-fault act. Hence, our Supreme Court in Titan discerned the Legislature’s intended scope and applicability of MCL 257.520(f)(1) with respect to an act that did not exist when MCL 257.520(f)(1) was enacted.
The reasoning employed by the Court when it rejected the easily-ascertainable-fraud rule forms the basis of Sentinel’s argument that the innocent-third-party rule did not survive Titan.
MCL 500.3220 provides:
Subject to the following provisions no insurer licensed to write automobile liability coverage, after a policy has been in effect 55 days or if the policy is a renewal, effective immediately, shall cancel a policy of automobile liability insurance except for any 1 or more of the following reasons:
*808 (a) That during the 55 days following the date of original issue thereof the risk is unacceptable to the insurer.
(b) That the named insured or any other operator, either resident of the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has had his operator’s license suspended during the policy period and the revocation or suspension has become final.
See Frost v Citizens Ins Co, 497 Mich 980 (2015); State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co v Mich Muni Risk Mgt Auth, 498 Mich 870 (2015).
Citizens intervened in Frost’s lawsuit against Progressive in which Frost sought to obtain reimbursement for losses incurred when her car was destroyed.