Lead Opinion
[…] See, e.g., Lake States Ins Co v Wilson, 231 Mich App 327; 586 NW2d 113 (1998).
491 Mich at 560.
Id. at 564.
Indeed, applying such a conclusion to this case would lead to the rather bizarre result that Sentinel could deny liability if it can demonstrate that the fraud committed by the Bazzis was easily ascertainable, but not if the fraud was more difficult to establish.
Titan, 491 Mich at 551, 573.
179 Mich App 355; 445 NW2d 228 (1989).
Titan, 491 Mich at 551 n 1.
Ohio Farmers, 179 Mich App at 363-365.
Titan, 491 Mich at 568.
Id. at 568 n 11.
Id. at 554.
Id. (emphasis added).
Id. at 571.
See MCL 257.520(f)(1) (providing in part that “no fraud, misrepresentation, assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy.. . shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor”).
491 Mich at 558-560.
MCL 257.501 through MCL 257.532.
MCL 257.512 and MCL 257.513.
This also rebuts the suggestion that the insurer would be liable for $20,000 per person/$40,000 per occurrence in PIP benefits.