Bazuaye v. United States
[…] Consequently, once the forfeiture became final, the United States’s title *25relates back to that pre-seizure date, and Bazuaye cannot be heard to claim in his FTCA suit that he had a right to possess the money on the date of “seizure.”

As to title to the res, it is clear that the relation-back doctrine operates and Ba-zuaye cannot challenge the Government’s right to the money itself. See, e.g., Seber v. Unger, 881 F.Supp. 323, 327-28 (N.D.Ill.1995). The question here is whether Congress intended that determination under § 1609(b) to estop a potential claimant from arguing in a subsequent tort action that he had a right of possession at the time of seizure. The Court concludes that it does.

The statute declares that “[tjitle shall be deemed to vest in the United States free and clear of any hens or encumbrances ... from the date of the act for which the forfeiture was incurred.” 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b). Congress did not expressly limit the circumstances under which title “shall be deemed to vest in the United States,” and the Court finds no basis for implying such a limitation.