Bazant v. Bazant
[…] Plaintiff argues that “justice requires” the award of counsel fees pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 237 of the Domestic Relations Law, because defendant commenced the Canadian custody action after plaintiff had commenced a custody action in New York. Since subdivision (b) of section 237 does not encompass the award of counsel fees for a foreign custody application or proceeding, we do not therefore need to reach or determine the merits of defendant’s arguments regarding timeliness and his wife’s ability to pay her own counsel fees.*

*316Subdivision (b) of section 237 of the Domestic Relations Law, in providing for the award of counsel fees in a custody action mandates, that such award “may only be made in the order or judgment by which the particular application or proceeding is finally determined”. We have permitted an award of counsel fees subsequent to a final judgment where it is part of a continuing application and may be treated as an “appendage” to the original award, provided that it “represent [s] legal services and expenses incurred after rendition of the final judgment” (Roscini