Bayusik v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] Under § 38a-336, an insured, in order to toll the three year period, must also commence suit or demand arbitration not more than 180 days after *483exhausting the liability limits of all applicable policies by settlements or final judgments after any appeals.

Under the trial court’s construction of P.A. 93-77, any insured whose policy required a claim to be filed within two years from the date of the accident and who, like the plaintiff, had not filed a claim until more than three years thereafter, would be precluded from recovery unless he or she had satisfied the tolling provisions of § 38a-336.

The legislative history of P.A. 93-77 also supports this conclusion. See discussion that follows.

General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of this state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”