777 P.2d 562 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] We affirm the denial of damages to Carola Haven. There was no evidence presented at trial to prove that the damage to the trees or underbrush on Lot 7 resulted from the Bayses' use of the easement. Furthermore, Carola Haven cannot claim damages merely because there is an easement on her property. She took her brother's property subject to the easement created by him.
[7] The Bayses cross-appeal the trial court's failure to award them statutory costs pursuant to RCW 4.84.030. The statute provides in relevant part: "In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements ..." RCW 4.84.030. For purposes of RCW 4.84.030, the prevailing party is defined as the party who receives a judgment in his favor. Burman v. State, 50 Wash. App. 433, 445, 749 P.2d *330 708, review denied, 110 Wash. 2d 1029 (1988); Yakima Adj. Serv., Inc. v. Durand, 28 Wash.