Bayonet Point Hospital Medical Center v. State
[…] Bayonet Point was entitled to the lower rate based on the Division’s granting of its partial transfer application. We emphasize that competent, substantial evidence supports the special deputy’s findings of fact and conclusion of law, as adopted by the Division, that there was no transfer of business from Community to Bayonet Point. Because a year has now elapsed, the Division may now redetermine Bayonet Point’s entitlement to the lower rate.

Reversed.

BOARDMAN and CAMPBELL, JJ„ concur.

. Section 443.131(3)(g)(3) provides:

The division may provide by rule for partial transfer of experience rating where an employer has transferred at any time an identifiable and segregable portion of his payrolls and business to a successor employing unit. As a condition of such partial transfer of experience, the rules shall require an application by the successor, agreement by the predecessor, and such evidence as the division may prescribe of the experience and payrolls attributable to the transferred portion up to the *474date of transfer. The rules shall provide that the successor employing unit, if not already an employer, shall become an employer as of the date of the transfer and that the experience of the transferred portion of the predecessor's account shall be removed from the experience-rating record of the predecessor, and for each calendar year following the date of the transfer of the employment record on the books of the division, the division shall compute the rate of contribution payable by the successor on the basis of his experience, if any, combined with the experience of the portion of the record transferred. The rules may also provide what rates shall be payable by the predecessor and successor employers for the period between the date of the transfer of the employment record of the transferred unit on the books of the division and the first day of the next calendar year.

. Section 443.131(3)(i)(l) provides:

The division:
Shall promptly notify each employer of his rate of contributions as determined for any calendar year pursuant to this section. Such determination shall become conclusive and binding upon the employer unless within 15 days after the mailing of notice thereof to his last known address, or, in the absence of mailing, within 15 days after the delivery of such notice, the employer files an application for review and redetermination setting forth his reasons therefor. No employer shall be allowed, in any proceeding involving his rate of contributions or contribution liability, to contest the chargeability to his account of any benefits paid in accordance with a determination, redetermination, or decision pursuant to s. 443.151, except upon the ground that the services on the basis of which such benefits were found to be chargeable did not constitute services performed in employment for him and then only in the event that he was not a party to such determination, redetermi-nation, or decision or to any other proceedings provided for in this chapter in which the character of such services was determined.