30 Fed. Cl. 248 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] Accordingly, the Clerk shall dismiss the plaintiffs complaint.
Each party is to bear its own costs.
. The instant proceeding is a partnership-level proceeding in which the partners are treated as parties. Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221, 6226(a), (c) (1986). Accordingly, the Court refers to Painters Mill or the "Partnership” as the plaintiff herein. All section references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (“I.R.C.”), 26 U.S.C., unless otherwise identified.
. I.R.C. § 6226 provides that:
"Within 90 days after the day on which a notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment is mailed to the tax matters partner, the tax matters partner may file a petition for a readjustment of the partnership items for such taxable year with—
(I) the Tax Court
*250 (2) the district court of the United States for the district in which the partnership's principal place of business is located, or
(3) the Claims Court.”
. Quick-take proceedings are governed by Md. Code Ann., Transp. Parts III or IV, §§ 8-318 through 8-339. Sections 8-334 through 8-339 govern the accelerated quick take proceedings under which the plaintiff's property was condemned.