30 Fed. Cl. 248 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] State Road Comm’n v. G.L. Cornell Co. Sav. and Profit Sharing Trust, 85 Md.App. 765, 584 A.2d 1331, 1332 (1991).
. Section 1033 applies in the case of "involuntary conversions," and allows a condemnee to defer recognition of any capital gain realized by investing the proceeds during a specified replacement period in property “similar or related in service or use.” The nonrecognized gain is taken into account in calculating the taxpayer’s basis in the replacement property
. Section 212 provides in pertinent part:
“In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
(1) for the production or collection of income;
(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.”
. The plaintiff cites Church v. Commissioner, 80 T.C. 1104, 1111 n. 8, 1983 WL 13864 (1983), a tort defamation case, in support of this formula.