30 Fed. Cl. 248 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] Plaintiffs Motion, at 22 (April 30,1993); Defendant’s Cross-Motion, at 22 (June 1, 1993).
Discussion
It is clear that “[a] taxpayer seeking a deduction must be able to point to an applicable statute and show that he comes within its terms.” New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440, 54 S.Ct. 788, 790, 78 L.Ed. 1348 (1934). In the case at bar, the .relevant statutory framework begins with I.R.C. § 212, which reads in pertinent part:
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary*254 and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
(1) for the production or collection of income;
(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.
I.R.C. § 212 (1986). The plaintiff concedes that “[i]n its regulations under this provision, the Internal Revenue Service has stated that certain expenditures, including legal fees, which are capital expenditures are not deductible under this statutory provision.”