119 Misc. 2d 82 | New York County Courts | 1983
[…] The difficulties the petitioner now finds himself in are brought about by the fact that his bail was continued after the issuance of the Governor’s warrant. In retrospect, this may be error. While CPL article 570 is silent on the matter of bail when one is arrested on the Governor’s warrant, inferentially at least, it appears that such a person is to be held without bail.
Counsel for petitioner insists that his client is entitled to both bail and a writ by virtue of CPL 570.38 and 570.24, respectively. The court thinks not. The first portion of CPL 570.38 deals with bail when one is arrested as a fugitive prior to the issuance of the Governor’s warrant for extradition; the latter portion deals with the condition for such bail the pertinent language of which states: “conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond or undertaking * * * and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the governor of this state.” (Italics ours.) This verbiage infers, or implies, that the fugitive is to be held without bail once arrested on the Governor’s warrant.