436 Mass. 302 | Mass. | 2002
[…] Such a distinction is immaterial to our decision.
The board’s governing statute states that the board “consists] of five members.” G. L. c. 58A, § 1. The record does not provide a reason for the fifth member’s absence from the decision. Regardless of whether there was a vacancy in the board or an absence for another reason, the board’s powers in issuing a decision were not impaired because less than five of its members signed the decision. See id. (“A vacancy in the board shall not impair its powers nor affect its duties”); G. L. c. 58A, § 1A (“The majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of its business”).
The board, while required to render a decision after the close of the record, need not issue findings of fact and report thereon, unless the parties so request. See G. L. c. 58A, § 13; 831 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.32 (1996).