Bayberry Huntington, Inc. v. Court of Special Sessions
[…] The town clerk was expressly required to enter a copy of such ordinance immediately after its adoption, or as soon as it was reasonably possible, for subdivision 1 of section 30 of the Town Law provided: Immediately after adoption he shall enter into a book to be known as the ordinance book ’ a copy of every ordinance adopted by the town board, specifying the date of adoption thereof.” That was never done here either immediately after the ordinance was adopted, within a reasonable time thereof, or at any time.