Baybank v. Catamount Construction, Inc.
[…] The defendants conceded that their interests in East Street could have been charged under RSA chapter 304-B. See RSA 304-B:41 (1995). We therefore affirm the portion of the trial court’s order that charged the Connors’ interests in East Street. The question before us is whether the additional remedies, particularly dissolution, ordered by the trial court are available to a creditor of a limited partner. As noted above, the UPA provides that it “shall apply to limited partnerships except insofar as the statutes relating to such partnerships are inconsistent herewith.” RSA 304-A:6, II. The ULPA provides that “[i]n any case not provided for in this chapter the provisions of the Uniform Partnership Act, RSA 304-A, shall govern.” RSA 304-B:63 (1995). Although the parties disagree on whether the later-enacted RSA 304-B:63 applies to the exclusion of RSA 304-A:6, we find it unnecessary to decide this issue since we would arrive at our holding in this case regardless of which provision we applied.