Baybank v. Catamount Construction, Inc.
[…] First, as with RSA 304-A:32, II, we find no occasion to import the provisions of RSA 304-A:32, I, into the ULPA, which speaks plainly and comprehensively on the issue of dissolution of a limited, partnership. As for RSA 304-B:45, it requires that a petition for dissolution be made “by or for a partner.” RSA 304-B:45. Baybank, as a judgment creditor, lacked standing to seek judicial dissolution under this section. As a creditor holding a charging order, Baybank has, to the extent of the interest charged, “only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest.” RSA 304-B :41. Under RSA *787304-B:40, “[ajn assignment of a partnership interest does not . . . entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner.” RSA 304-B:40 (1995) (emphasis added). This explicit statutory limitation on the rights of assignees precludes Baybank from acting “by or for” the Connors in petitioning for dissolution of East Street.