Baybank v. Catamount Construction, Inc.
[…] On appeal, the defendants challenge the trial court’s authority to order the additional relief, particularly the dissolution of East Street. Specifically, the defendants contend that the trial court erred in importing creditors’ rights and remedies found in RSA *782chapter 304-A, the Uniform Partnership Act (UPA), into RSA chapter 304-B, the Uniform Limited Partnership Act (ULPA).

The trial court ruled that it had broad equitable power to grant the additional relief under RSA 304-A:28, I, which provides:

On due application to a superior court by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court may charge the interest of the debtor partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of such judgment debt with interest thereon; and may then or later appoint a receiver of his share of the profits, and of any other money due or to fall due to him in respect to the partnership, and make all other orders, functions, accounts and inquiries which the circumstances of the case may require.

RSA 304-A:28, I (1995). Citing RSA 304-A:6, which states that the UPA “shall apply to limited partnerships except insofar as the statutes relating to such partnerships are inconsistent herewith,” the trial court concluded that it should apply the UPA to East Street to the extent that the UPA did not conflict with the ULPA. RSA 304-A:6, II (1995). Finding no conflict between RSA 304-A:28 and anything in the ULPA, the court applied the UPA provision to East Street.

In addition, the trial court based its order of dissolution on RSA 304-A:32, II(b), which provides:

The court shall decree a dissolution on the application of the purchaser of a partner’s interest under RSA 304-A:27 or RSA 304-A:28:
(b) At any time if the partnership was a partnership at will when the interest was assigned or when the charging order was issued.

RSA 304-A:32, II(b) (1995). Again, the court found that this section did not conflict with anything in RSA chapter 304-B and was therefore applicable to East Street.