Baybank v. Catamount Construction, Inc.
[…] As a creditor holding a charging order, Baybank has, to the extent of the interest charged, “only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest.” RSA 304-B :41. Under RSA *787304-B:40, “[ajn assignment of a partnership interest does not . . . entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner.” RSA 304-B:40 (1995) (emphasis added). This explicit statutory limitation on the rights of assignees precludes Baybank from acting “by or for” the Connors in petitioning for dissolution of East Street.

Nor do we believe, as Baybank argues, that a receiver appointed under RSA 304-A.-28 could petition “by or for a partner” for dissolution. That section provides that the court “may then or later appoint a receiver of [the debtor partner’s] share of the profits, and of any other money due or to fall due to him in respect to the partnership, and make all other orders, functions, accounts and inquiries which the circumstances of the case may require.” RSA 304-A:28, I. Under our reading of this section, the express purpose for which a receiver may be appointed is to collect whatever money the partnership distributes that would otherwise have gone to the debtor partner.