Baybank v. Catamount Construction, Inc.
[…] Neither the ULPA nor the UPA charging order provision allows a creditor such as Baybank to satisfy its judgment out of partnership assets. See, e.g., Bohonus v. Amerco, 602 P.2d 469, 471 (Ariz. 1979); Evans v. Galardi, 546 P.2d 313, 319 (Cal. 1976); FDIC v. Birchwood, Builders, 573 A.2d 182, 186 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div.), cert. denied, 585 A.2d 337 (N.J. 1990).

Nor is Baybank entitled to the dissolution of East Street. The trial court erred by ordering dissolution under RSA 304-A:32, II(b). First, that provision allows the court to order dissolution “on the application of the purchaser of a partner’s interest under RSA 304-A:27 or RSA 304-A:28.” RSA 304-A:32, II. Baybank is not such a purchaser, however, because the defendants’ partnership interests were never foreclosed upon.