BayBank v. Bornhofft
[…] For purposes of § 202.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties, endorsers and similar parties.”

12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e). In support of this change, the board’s official staff commentary regarding Regulation B states:

“The principal effect of the change is to give guarantors and similar parties standing to seek legal remedies when a violation occurs under § 202.7(d). . . . The Board has included guarantors and similar parties within the definition of ‘applicant’ to resolve th[e] question of standing.”

50 Fed. Reg. 48,020 (1985) (official staff commentary).

Section 202.7(d) of Regulation B sets out rules governing applications for credit. Section 202.7(d)(1) states that a creditor

“shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested.”

12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1). The usual application of § 202.7(d)(1) prohibits a creditor from requiring the signature of an applicant’s spouse if the applicant is otherwise qualified for a loan. See Anderson v. United Fin. Co., 666 F.2d 1274, 1276 (9th Cir. 1982).