BayBank v. Bornhofft
[…] See, e.g., *578Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys. v. Dimension Fin. Corp., 474 U.S. 361, 368, 373 (1986) (holding that the board’s interpretations of the Bank Holding Company Act exceeded its statutory authority); Protective Life Ins. Co. v. Sullivan, supra at 618 (“we have overruled an agency’s interpretation when it is contrary to the plain language of the statute and its underlying purpose”). Because the bank did not brief or argue the proposition that the board exceeded its statutory mandate under 15 U.S.C. § 1691b in enacting 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d), we do not reach this question.

Moreover, we need not do so, because we can dispose of this appeal on less drastic grounds. Section 202.7(d)(1) states that “a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness” (emphasis added). We hold that, as a matter of law, the bank was entitled to summary judgment because even when the facts are viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, the defendant was a joint applicant for the $440,000 note.

The official staff interpretation to Regulation B states: