222 Conn. 784 | Conn. | 1992
[…] At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”
Also named as defendants in the plaintiffs action were Gloria A. Thumlert, United Bank and Trust Company, Landmark Bank, Community National Bank, Thompson Landscape Improvement, Inc., and Becker Sheet Metal Company.
General Statutes § 49-25 does provide that “[w]hen the court in any such proceeding is of the opinion that a foreclosure by sale should be decreed, it shall . . . appoint three disinterested persons who shall, under oath, appraise the property to be sold and make return of their appraisal to the clerk of the court.” “[A]n appraisal under the statute is not conclusive upon a plaintiff ... as to the value of the property in fixing the amount of the deficiency.” Cronin v. Gager-Crawford Co., 128 Conn. 688, 692, 25 A.2d 652 (1942).