222 Conn. 784 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The procedural safeguards added to § 49-14 following our decision in Society for Savings are not relevant, however, to a deficiency judgment following a foreclosure by sale because the value of the property for purposes of establishing the amount of any such deficiency is conclusively fixed upon the sale, in which the defendant may participate.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with instructions to rule upon the plaintiffs motion for a deficiency judgment.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 49-14 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”
Also named as defendants in the plaintiffs action were Gloria A. Thumlert, United Bank and Trust Company, Landmark Bank, Community National Bank, Thompson Landscape Improvement, Inc., and Becker Sheet Metal Company.