222 Conn. 784 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Third, the plaintiff claims that, if § 49-14 (a) applies and is constitutional, its thirty day time period begins to run from the date the supplemental judgment is approved, or from the date of the conveyance of title, and not, as the trial court concluded, from the date the court approved the sale of the property. We agree with the plaintiff that the thirty day time limitation of § 49-14 (a) is inapplicable to a motion for a deficiency judgment following a judgment of foreclosure by sale and, accordingly, do not address the plaintiff’s remaining two claims.
Section 49-14 (a) provides in part: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.” The defendant emphasizes that the statute does not distinguish between a strict foreclosure and a foreclosure by sale. He maintains that, if the legislature had intended the time limitation of § 49-14 (a) to apply solely to strict foreclosure actions, it would have so indicated expressly.
Applying these basic mandates of statutory construction, we are persuaded that the legislature intended the time limitation of § 49-14 (a) to apply only to a motion for a deficiency judgment filed after a strict foreclosure proceeding. The remaining sentences of § 49-14 (a) are as follows: “Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion .... At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff’s claim. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Each sentence depends for its meaning upon the sentence that immediately precedes it.