Bay State-Spray & Provincetown Steamship, Inc. v. Caterpillar Tractor Co.
[…] St. 1973, c. 750, § 1. The act stated that the amendment applied "to injuries which occur" (emphasis supplied) after the effective date of the amendment. St. 1973, c. 750, § 2. The two-year limitation generally paralleled the tort statutes of limitation then in effect. See G.L.c. 260, § 2A, inserted by St. 1948, c. 274, § 2; G.L.c. 260, § 4, as amended through St. 1968, c. 94, § 1. This amendment to § 2-318 by its terms focused on tort-based claims for personal injuries. In 1974, the statute of limitations was extended to three years ("shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury and damage occurs"). St. 1974, c. 750. Section 2-318 was thus again made to parallel the tort statutes of limitation. G.L.c. 260, §§ 2A and 4, as amended by St. 1973, c. 777, §§ 1 and 3. See Swartz v. General Motors Corp., 375 Mass. 628, 630 (1978).