Bay State-Spray & Provincetown Steamship, Inc. v. Caterpillar Tractor Co.
[…] So ordered.

NOTES

[1] "If the charterers' claims were brought as breach-of-warranty actions, they would not be within the admiralty jurisdiction. Since contracts relating to the construction of or supply of materials to a ship are not within the admiralty jurisdiction, ... neither are warranty claims grounded in such contracts.... State law would govern the actions... In particular the Uniform Commercial Code, which has been adopted by 49 States, would apply." (Citations omitted.) East River S.S. Corp. v. Transamerica Delaval, Inc., 476 U.S. 858, 871 (1986).

[2] Section 2-318 reads: "Lack of Privity in Actions Against a Manufacturer, Seller, Lessor or Supplier of Goods.

"Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods. The manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. Failure to give notice shall not bar recovery under this section unless the defendant proves that he was prejudiced thereby. All actions under this section shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury and damage occurs."

[3] Section 2-725 reads in part: "Statute of Limitations in Contracts for Sale.

"(1) An action for breach of any contrract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.