Bay State-Spray & Provincetown Steamship, Inc. v. Caterpillar Tractor Co.
[…] A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section."

This "section eliminated the requirement of privity which was necessary for recovery under previous law but did so only for the limited class defined." Hoffman v. Howmedica, Inc., 373 Mass. 32, 34 (1977). The provision affected the requirement of horizontal privity. It was "neutral ... on whether the seller's warranties, given to his buyer who resells, extend to other persons in the distributive chain," i.e., to those in vertical nonprivity. G.L.c. 106, § 2-318, comment 3, 621 (1984). See note 4, supra.

[7] Section 2-318, as amended by St. 1971, c. 670, read as follows:

"Lack of Privity in Actions Against a Manufacturer, Seller or Supplier of Goods.

"Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods. A manufacturer, seller or supplier may not exclude or limit the operation of this section."

The amendment further relaxed horizontal privity requirements. See note 4, supra.

[8] Steamship is wrong in suggesting that, in the circumstances of this case, an original owner could have rights equivalent to a subsequent purchaser by exercising the right to revoke acceptance of a product.