340 Mass. 776 | Mass. | 1960
[…] So ordered.

Section 2 has also been amended by St. 1958, c. 229, § 1, and by St. 1959, c. 295, § 1.

General Laws c. 271, § 33, provides, “No land within a town shall be . . . used as a race ground or trotting park without the previous consent of and location by the mayor and aldermen . . . who may regulate and alter the terms and conditions under which the same shall be . . . used . . . and may discontinue the same when in their judgment the public good so requires . . ..” General Laws c. 128A, § 13A, now reads in part, “The provisions . . . of . . . [§3 thirty-three ... of chapter two hundred and seventy-one . . . shall not apply to race tracks or racing meetings . . . conducted by licensees under this chapter, . . . except that no license shall be granted by the commission for a racing meeting in any city . . . unless the location of the race track where such meeting is to be held . . . has been once approved by the mayor and aldermen ... as provided by said section thirty-three .’. . after a public hearing . . .” (emphasis supplied).