Bay Colony Marketing Co. v. Fruit Salad, Inc.
[…] The seller paid the broker *664its commission under the oral agreement until September 30, 1990, when payments ceased, although the seller continued to sell its products to accounts secured by the broker. On April 5, 1991, at which time the broker was not actively performing any services for the seller, the broker received a thirty-day termination letter (dated April 3) from the seller. This action followed. From early 1991 through 1993, the seller sold approximately $1,500,000 of its products to accounts which the broker had secured.

General Laws c. 259, § 7 (inserted by St. 1984, c. 321), provides, in full:

“Any agreement to pay compensation for service as a broker or finder or for service rendered in negotiating a loan or in negotiating the purchase, sale or exchange of a business, its good will, inventory, fixtures, or an interest therein, including a majority of voting interest in a corporation, shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person authorized. For the purpose of this section, the term “negotiating” shall include identifying prospective parties, providing information concerning prospective parties, procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction.