658 P.2d 1274 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] *5 The cross examination here was neither collateral nor cumulative, but was relevant to the court's ultimate determination. Trial was terminated only by the passage of a predetermined time — 4 p.m. Therefore, although we recognize the court is given considerable latitude in limiting the scope of cross examination, fundamental fairness requires that this case be reversed and remanded for a new trial.

The Joneses' request for attorney's fees at this stage of the proceedings is denied.

Reversed.[3]

ROE, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 59.18.110(1)(b) provides in relevant part:

"(1) If a court or an arbitrator determines that:

"...

"(b) A reasonable time has passed for the landlord to remedy the defective condition following notice to the landlord in accordance with RCW 59.18.070 or such other time as may be allotted by the court or arbitrator; the court or arbitrator may determine the diminution in rental value of the premises due to the defective condition and shall render judgment against the landlord for the rent paid in excess of such diminished rental value from the time of notice of such defect to the time of decision and any costs of repair done pursuant to RCW 59.18.100 for which no deduction has been previously made."

[2] The Baxters also assign error to the court's assessment of damages based upon RCW 59.18.110(1)(b). Since this theory was not raised below, we will not consider it here except to note the Baxters should be given an opportunity to develop this issue on retrial.