Baxter International, Inc. v. State
[…] Cf. Opinion of the Justices, 111 N.H. 206, 209, 278 A.2d 348, 350 (1971) (if corporate income is to be taxed, the burden must be shared by others enjoying like privileges). The apportionment formula in RSA 77-A:3 (Supp. 1985) (current version at RSA 77-A:3 (1991 & Supp. 1994)), required all business organizations conducting business within and without the State to compute the portion of their total business profits attributable to activity in this State under a three-part formula. See RSA 77-A:3, I. Where that method “d[id] not fairly represent the business organization’s business activity in this State,” RSA 77-A:3, II, however, either the business organization could elect, with proper approval from the commissioner, or the commissioner could require “the employment of any other method to effect an equitable apportionment of the business organization’s gross business profits.” RSA 77-A:3,11(c). Consequently, the application of the unitary method to any business organization, where the method provided equitable taxation of the business organization’s business profits within this State, was specifically authorized.