Baxter International, Inc. v. State
[…] See In re Kearsarge Regional School Dist., 138 N.H. 211, 215, 636 A.2d 1033, 1036 (1994). The statute at issue empowered the commissioner to compel a corporation, either owning more than fifty percent of the stock of another corporation or having another corporation own more than fifty percent of its stock, to provide information concerning the possible unitary nature of its business. RSA 77-A:6, IV. We find both a declared policy — “to effect an equitable apportionment of the business organization’s gross business profits,” RSA 77-A:3,11(c), and a prescribed standard — the fifty percent “owned or owning” criteria — in the delegation of legislative authority at issue here.