Baxter International, Inc. v. State
[…] Lotter et al, New Hampshire Business Profits Tax: Fourteen Years Later, 25 N.H.B.J. 223, 248 (1984). Gathering information to prevent such tax avoidance is neither arbitrary nor without some reasonable justification. See LeClair, 137 N.H. at 223, 624 A.2d at 1356.

Although the plaintiffs assert that other forms of business organizations were prohibited from filing under the unitary method and that such a prohibition also violated equal protection, RSA 77-A:3, 11(c) specifically authorized the use of “any other method to effect an equitable apportionment of the business organization’s gross business profits.” That the commissioner’s approval was required did not foreclose the option of employing the unitary method.