Bave v. S & S BUILDERS
[…] The Levy Court of New Castle County is granted the power, inter alia, to regulate "the uses of land for trade, industry, residence, recreation, public activities, water supply conservation, * * * or other similar purposes * * *", 9 Del.C. § 2601. In 9 Del.C. § 2602, the Levy Court is empowered to divide the county into districts or zones and within such districts is given the power to regulate, inter alia, "the uses of land" as defined above. It also provides that the Levy Court may adopt regulations to implement such power. In 9 Del. C. § 2603, the purposes of the regulations are stated. One purpose is to promote the health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity or welfare of the inhabitants by "lessening of congestion in the streets or roads or reducing the waste of excessive amounts of roads". It also seeks to prevent the excessive concentration of population or the wasteful scattering of population.

It can be seen that the Levy Court is granted the power by statute to regulate the use of land in the county for certain broadly defined purposes.