18 P.3d 132 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] B. The county treasurer shall advertise and sell the tax lien for the aggregate amount of all unpaid taxes that are delinquent on the property, together with all penalties, interest and charges respectively due for the current or preceding years, whether or not the aggregate amount or any part has been reduced to judgment.
C. The failure to include the unpaid taxes of any year does not invalidate a sale for unpaid taxes that are delinquent for any other year or years.
[3] See infra ¶¶ 11, 12.
[4] A.R.S. § 42-18124 permits the board of supervisors to compromise if it appears that a property "is not worth the amount of taxes, interest, costs and penalties due or that the tax lien on the property would not sell for that amount."
[5] See Allied Am. Inv. Co. v. Pettit, 65 Ariz. 283, 179 P.2d 437 (1947) (tax lien forecloser did not acquire title to streets or parcel previously dedicated to Maricopa County as a public park); Shumway v.