18 P.3d 132 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] For the reasons set forth in this opinion, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
CONCURRING: REBECCA WHITE BERCH, Judge, and CECIL B. PATTERSON, JR., Judge.
NOTES
[1] 1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 150 comprehensively reorganized and renumbered the sections comprising Title 42, A.R.S., without substantively changing the sections that apply to this controversy. Additional revisions were accomplished by 2000 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 84. To facilitate the application of this opinion, we use the current numbering.
[2] A.R.S. § 42-18104 provides:
A. The delinquent taxes for which a real property tax lien may be sold pursuant to this article are not limited to unpaid taxes for any particular year or years.
B. The county treasurer shall advertise and sell the tax lien for the aggregate amount of all unpaid taxes that are delinquent on the property, together with all penalties, interest and charges respectively due for the current or preceding years, whether or not the aggregate amount or any part has been reduced to judgment.
C. The failure to include the unpaid taxes of any year does not invalidate a sale for unpaid taxes that are delinquent for any other year or years.
[3] See infra ¶¶ 11, 12.
[4] A.R.S. § 42-18124 permits the board of supervisors to compromise if it appears that a property "is not worth the amount of taxes, interest, costs and penalties due or that the tax lien on the property would not sell for that amount."
[5] See Allied Am. Inv. Co. v.