18 P.3d 132 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] ¶ 9 Primeco responds that the applicable statutes do not establish priority but rather parity among lienholders. No lienholder can extinguish the lien of another except by redeeming it. One who forecloses without first redeeming competing tax liens takes its tax deed to the property subject to those liens.
¶ 10 The ambiguity that generates this controversy arises from a comparison of related sections of the tax code. Bauza supports its assertion that foreclosure by one lienholder extinguishes all competing liens by reference to three sections that address redemption and foreclosure. A.R.S. § 42-18151(A)(3) permits "[a]ny person who has a legal or equitable claim in the property, including a certificate of purchase of a different date" to redeem a tax lien sold under A.R.S. § 42-18101; A.R.S. § 42-18201 allows the holder of a tax lien certificate to bring an action in superior court at any time beginning three years after the tax lien sale "to foreclose the right to redeem"; and A.R.S. § 42-18204 provides: