18 P.3d 132 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Miami Trust Co., 61 Ariz. 499, 152 P.2d 131 (1944) (statutory five-year limitations period on tax actions was valid); Steinfeld v. State, 37 Ariz. 389, 294 P. 834 (1930) (privately held tax lien took priority over earlier mortgage held by state (decided before statutory change that applied in Linville)).
[6] Pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-18114, a successful bidder is the person who pays the whole amount of delinquent taxes, interest, penalties and charges due and who offers to accept the lowest redemption interest rate, which may not exceed the amount set by § 42-18053presently 16% per annum.
[7] A.R.S. § 18121(A) provides:
On or after June 1, if a person who holds a certificate of purchase desires to pay subsequent taxes, accrued interest and related fees due on the property, the person shall exhibit the certificate or receipt of registered certificate to the county treasurer. The treasurer shall enter the amount of the payment on the certificate and on the record of tax lien sales.