18 P.3d 132 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] C. The foreclosure of the right to redeem does not extinguish any easement on or appurtenant to the property.
(Emphasis added.) None of these statutes excludes tax lien certificate holders from among those whose right to redeem may be foreclosed. What these statutes do not expressly exclude, according to Bauza, they should be read to include.
¶ 11 Primeco, on the other hand, supports its position by reference to A.R.S. § 42-17153(C)(3), which provides that a tax lien is "prior and superior to all other liens and encumbrances on the property, except liens or encumbrances held by this state." All tax liens, pursuant to this statute, enjoy equal priority and superiority over other types of liens and encumbrances, according to Primeco; and as the statute does not make any one tax lien prior or superior to another, what the statute does not includea priority ranking among tax liensit should be read to exclude.
¶ 12 A more ambiguous part of the statutory scheme is A.R.S. § 42-17153(C)(2), which lists only three means by which a tax lien may be "satisfied or removed." The two means pertinent to this case are "(a) The taxes, penalties, charges and interest are paid," and "(b) Title to the property has finally vested in a purchaser under a sale for taxes." Bauza argues that the latter exception, § 42-17153(C)(2)(b), should be read comprehensively to include the vesting of title in any purchaser, including a competing tax lienholder.