Bausch v. Myers
[…] *819 We have repeatedly held that a plaintiff has proved fraud if plaintiff has proved that the misrepresentation was made recklessly without knowledge of its truth or falsity. The proof in a fraud action must be by clear and convincing evidence. Under the usual state of the evidence, whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the person making the representation acted recklessly without knowledge of the truth of the statement is a question of fact. In this instance, however, the circumstances are unusual and we conclude that the plaintiffs proved recklessness as a matter of law.

ORS 540.610 provides, in part:

"(1) Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state. Whenever the owner of a perfected and developed water right ceases or fails to use the water appropriated for a period of five successive years, the right to use shall cease, and the failure to use shall be conclusively presumed to be an abandonment of water right.